Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » B » Brand Name ... Brattish

BRASSAIA ACTINOPHYLLA

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Brassaia actinophylla mean? 

BRASSAIA ACTINOPHYLLA (noun)
  The noun BRASSAIA ACTINOPHYLLA has 1 sense:

1. erect evergreen shrub or small tree of Australia and northern Guinea having palmately compound leaves

  Familiarity information: BRASSAIA ACTINOPHYLLA used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


BRASSAIA ACTINOPHYLLA (noun)


Sense 1Brassaia actinophylla [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Erect evergreen shrub or small tree of Australia and northern Guinea having palmately compound leaves

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

Brassaia actinophylla; Schefflera actinophylla; umbrella tree

Hypernyms ("Brassaia actinophylla" is a kind of...):

bush; shrub (a low woody perennial plant usually having several major branches)

Holonyms ("Brassaia actinophylla" is a member of...):

genus Schefflera; Schefflera (large genus of shrubby and climbing tropical plants having showy digitately compound foliage)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Variety is the spice of life." (English proverb)

"Who is shy dies from hunger." (Albanian proverb)

"The dogs may bark but the caravan moves on." (Arabic proverb)

"Barking dogs don't bite." (Dutch proverb)

Page delivered in 0.0617 seconds