Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » B » Bounteousness ... Bowie Knife

BOVINE

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does bovine mean? 

BOVINE (noun)
  The noun BOVINE has 1 sense:

1. any of various members of the genus Bos

  Familiarity information: BOVINE used as a noun is very rare.


BOVINE (adjective)
  The adjective BOVINE has 2 senses:

1. of or relating to or belonging to the genus Bos (cattle)
2. dull and slow-moving and stolid; like an ox

  Familiarity information: BOVINE used as an adjective is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


BOVINE (noun)


Sense 1bovine [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of various members of the genus Bos

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Hypernyms ("bovine" is a kind of...):

bovid (hollow-horned ruminants)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "bovine"):

ox; wild ox (any of various wild bovines especially of the genera Bos or closely related Bibos)

Bos taurus; cattle; cows; kine; oxen (domesticated bovine animals as a group regardless of sex or age)

Bos indicus; Brahma; Brahman; Brahmin (any of several breeds of Indian cattle; especially a large American heat and tick resistant greyish humped breed evolved in the Gulf States by interbreeding Indian cattle and now used chiefly for crossbreeding)

Holonyms ("bovine" is a member of...):

Bos; genus Bos (wild and domestic cattle; in some classifications placed in the subfamily Bovinae or tribe Bovini)


BOVINE (adjective)


Sense 1bovine [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Of or relating to or belonging to the genus Bos (cattle)

Classified under:

Relational adjectives (pertainyms)

Synonyms:

bovid; bovine

Pertainym:

genus Bos (wild and domestic cattle; in some classifications placed in the subfamily Bovinae or tribe Bovini)


Sense 2bovine [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Dull and slow-moving and stolid; like an ox

Context example:

showed a bovine apathy

Similar:

dull (lacking in liveliness or animation)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Green leaves and brown leaves fall from the same tree." (English proverb)

"The bird who has eaten cannot fly with the bird that is hungry." (Native American proverb, Omaha)

"Barcelona is good if you have money." (Catalan proverb)

"The most beautiful laughter comes from the mouth of a mourner." (Corsican proverb)

 BOVINE: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0538 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: