Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » B » Bone Marrow ... Book

BONITO (bonitoes)

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does bonito mean? 

BONITO (noun)
  The noun BONITO has 3 senses:

1. flesh of mostly Pacific food fishes of the genus Sarda of the family Scombridae; related to but smaller than tuna
2. fish whose flesh is dried and flaked for Japanese cookery; may be same species as skipjack tuna
3. any of various scombroid fishes intermediate in size and characteristics between mackerels and tunas

  Familiarity information: BONITO used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


BONITO (noun)


Sense 1bonito [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Flesh of mostly Pacific food fishes of the genus Sarda of the family Scombridae; related to but smaller than tuna

Classified under:

Nouns denoting foods and drinks

Hypernyms ("bonito" is a kind of...):

tuna; tuna fish; tunny (important warm-water fatty fish of the genus Thunnus of the family Scombridae; usually served as steaks)

Holonyms ("bonito" is a part of...):

bonito (any of various scombroid fishes intermediate in size and characteristics between mackerels and tunas)


Sense 2bonito [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Fish whose flesh is dried and flaked for Japanese cookery; may be same species as skipjack tuna

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Katsuwonus pelamis; oceanic bonito; bonito

Hypernyms ("bonito" is a kind of...):

scombroid; scombroid fish (important marine food and game fishes found in all tropical and temperate seas; some are at least partially endothermic and can thrive in colder waters)

Holonyms ("bonito" is a member of...):

genus Katsuwonus; Katsuwonus (oceanic bonitos; in some classifications placed in its own family Katsuwonidae)


Sense 3bonito [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of various scombroid fishes intermediate in size and characteristics between mackerels and tunas

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Hypernyms ("bonito" is a kind of...):

scombroid; scombroid fish (important marine food and game fishes found in all tropical and temperate seas; some are at least partially endothermic and can thrive in colder waters)

Meronyms (parts of "bonito"):

bonito (flesh of mostly Pacific food fishes of the genus Sarda of the family Scombridae; related to but smaller than tuna)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "bonito"):

Atlantic bonito; Sarda sarda; skipjack (medium-sized tuna-like food fish of warm Atlantic and Pacific waters; less valued than tuna)

Chile bonito; Chilean bonito; Sarda chiliensis (common bonito of Pacific coast of the Americas; its dark oily flesh cans well)

Pacific bonito; Sarda lineolata (probably a northern strain of Chile bonito)

Holonyms ("bonito" is a member of...):

genus Sarda; Sarda (bonitos)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Where one door shuts, another opens." (English proverb)

"They are not dead who live in the hearts they leave behind." (Native American proverb, Tuscarora)

"He who has health has hope; and he who has hope, has everything." (Arabic proverb)

"Cover your candle, it will light more." (Egyptian proverb)

 BONITO: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» BONITO

Page delivered in 0.0397 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: