Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » B » Bone Marrow ... Book

BONGO (bongoes)

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does bongo mean? 

BONGO (noun)
  The noun BONGO has 2 senses:

1. a small drum; played with the hands
2. large forest antelope of central Africa having a reddish-brown coat with white stripes and spiral horns

  Familiarity information: BONGO used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


BONGO (noun)


Sense 1bongo [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A small drum; played with the hands

Classified under:

Nouns denoting man-made objects

Synonyms:

bongo; bongo drum

Hypernyms ("bongo" is a kind of...):

drum; membranophone; tympan (a musical percussion instrument; usually consists of a hollow cylinder with a membrane stretched across each end)


Sense 2bongo [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Large forest antelope of central Africa having a reddish-brown coat with white stripes and spiral horns

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Boocercus eurycerus; Tragelaphus eurycerus; bongo

Hypernyms ("bongo" is a kind of...):

antelope (graceful Old World ruminant with long legs and horns directed upward and backward; includes gazelles; springboks; impalas; addax; gerenuks; blackbucks; dik-diks)

Holonyms ("bongo" is a member of...):

genus Strepsiceros; genus Tragelaphus; Strepsiceros; Tragelaphus (African antelopes: kudus; bongos; nyalas; bushbucks)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Happy wife, happy life." (English proverb)

"A rocky vineyard does not need a prayer, but a pick ax." (Native American proverb, Navajo)

"Don't count your chickens until they've hatched." (Catalan proverb)

"Have no respect at table and in bed." (Corsican proverb)

 BONGO: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0486 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: