Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » B » Blue-blind ... Bluish-lilac

BLUEBIRD

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does bluebird mean? 

BLUEBIRD (noun)
  The noun BLUEBIRD has 2 senses:

1. fruit-eating mostly brilliant blue songbird of the East Indies
2. blue North American songbird

  Familiarity information: BLUEBIRD used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


BLUEBIRD (noun)


Sense 1bluebird [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Fruit-eating mostly brilliant blue songbird of the East Indies

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

bluebird; fairy bluebird

Hypernyms ("bluebird" is a kind of...):

oscine; oscine bird (passerine bird having specialized vocal apparatus)

Holonyms ("bluebird" is a member of...):

genus Irena; Irena (type genus of the Irenidae: fairy bluebirds)


Sense 2bluebird [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Blue North American songbird

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Hypernyms ("bluebird" is a kind of...):

thrush (songbirds characteristically having brownish upper plumage with a spotted breast)

Holonyms ("bluebird" is a member of...):

genus Sialia; Sialia (North American bluebirds)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Better safe than sorry." (English proverb)

"Wait horse for green grass." (Bulgarian proverb)

"Little by little you fill the sink and drop by drop you fill the barrel." (Catalan proverb)

"As you make your bed, so you must lie in it." (Czech proverb)

 BLUEBIRD: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.038 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: