Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » B » Blood Plasma ... Blossoming

BLOODLINE

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does bloodline mean? 

BLOODLINE (noun)
  The noun BLOODLINE has 2 senses:

1. the descendants of one individual
2. ancestry of a purebred animal

  Familiarity information: BLOODLINE used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


BLOODLINE (noun)


Sense 1bloodline [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The descendants of one individual

Classified under:

Nouns denoting groupings of people or objects

Synonyms:

ancestry; lineage; blood line; bloodline; pedigree; line of descent; stemma; blood; parentage; origin; stock; descent; line

Context example:

his entire lineage has been warriors

Hypernyms ("bloodline" is a kind of...):

family tree; genealogy (successive generations of kin)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "bloodline"):

family; family line; folk; kinfolk; kinsfolk; phratry; sept (people descended from a common ancestor)

breed (a special lineage)

side (a family line of descent)


Sense 2bloodline [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Ancestry of a purebred animal

Classified under:

Nouns denoting attributes of people and objects

Synonyms:

bloodline; pedigree

Hypernyms ("bloodline" is a kind of...):

ancestry; derivation; filiation; lineage (inherited properties shared with others of your bloodline)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Still waters run deep." (English proverb)

"Who stays under the tree, eats its fruits." (Albanian proverb)

"Laughing for no reason is rude." (Arabic proverb)

"Who does well, meets goodwill." (Dutch proverb)

 BLOODLINE: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0492 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: