Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » B » Black-necked Cobra ... Blackwater

BLACKFISH (blackfishes)

 Dictionary entry overview: What does blackfish mean? 

BLACKFISH (noun)
  The noun BLACKFISH has 3 senses:

1. large dark-colored food fish of the Atlantic coast of North America
2. female salmon that has recently spawned
3. small dark-colored whale of the Atlantic coast of the United States; the largest male acts as pilot or leader for the school

  Familiarity information: BLACKFISH used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


BLACKFISH (noun)


Sense 1blackfish [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Large dark-colored food fish of the Atlantic coast of North America

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

blackfish; tautog; Tautoga onitis

Hypernyms ("blackfish" is a kind of...):

wrasse (chiefly tropical marine fishes with fleshy lips and powerful teeth; usually brightly colored)

Holonyms ("blackfish" is a member of...):

genus Tautoga; Tautoga (tautogs)


Sense 2blackfish [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Female salmon that has recently spawned

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Hypernyms ("blackfish" is a kind of...):

salmon (any of various large food and game fishes of northern waters; usually migrate from salt to fresh water to spawn)


Sense 3blackfish [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Small dark-colored whale of the Atlantic coast of the United States; the largest male acts as pilot or leader for the school

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

black whale; common blackfish; Globicephala melaena; pilot whale; blackfish

Hypernyms ("blackfish" is a kind of...):

dolphin (any of various small toothed whales with a beaklike snout; larger than porpoises)

Holonyms ("blackfish" is a member of...):

genus Globicephala; Globicephala (pilot whales)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"God blesses a drunk." (English proverb)

"There is no winter for who has remained in his mother's womb" (Breton proverb)

"Give a man some cloth and he'll ask for some lining." (Arabic proverb)

"Away from the eye, out of the heart." (Dutch proverb)

 BLACKFISH: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0562 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: