Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » B » Black Out ... Black-market

BLACK WIDOW

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does black widow mean? 

BLACK WIDOW (noun)
  The noun BLACK WIDOW has 1 sense:

1. venomous New World spider; the female is black with an hourglass-shaped red mark on the underside of the abdomen

  Familiarity information: BLACK WIDOW used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


BLACK WIDOW (noun)


Sense 1black widow [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Venomous New World spider; the female is black with an hourglass-shaped red mark on the underside of the abdomen

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

black widow; Latrodectus mactans

Hypernyms ("black widow" is a kind of...):

spider (predatory arachnid that usually has silk-spinning organs at the back end of the body; they spin silk to make cocoons for eggs or traps for prey)

Holonyms ("black widow" is a member of...):

genus Latrodectus; Latrodectus (venomous spiders)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Fools rush in where angels fear to tread." (English proverb)

"Drop by drop would make a lake." (Azerbaijani proverb)

"The dogs may bark but the caravan moves on." (Arabic proverb)

"When the cat is not home, the mice dance on the table." (Dutch proverb)

 Related FAQs: 
» WIDOW

Page delivered in 0.0652 seconds