Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » B » Bittersweet Nightshade ... Black Cherry Tree

BLACK BEAD

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does black bead mean? 

BLACK BEAD (noun)
  The noun BLACK BEAD has 1 sense:

1. erect shrub with small if any spines having racemes of white to yellow flowers followed by curved pointed pods and black shiny seeds; West Indies and Florida

  Familiarity information: BLACK BEAD used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


BLACK BEAD (noun)


Sense 1black bead [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Erect shrub with small if any spines having racemes of white to yellow flowers followed by curved pointed pods and black shiny seeds; West Indies and Florida

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

black bead; cat's-claw; catclaw; Pithecellodium unguis-cati

Hypernyms ("black bead" is a kind of...):

bush; shrub (a low woody perennial plant usually having several major branches)

Holonyms ("black bead" is a member of...):

genus Pithecellobium; genus Pithecolobium; Pithecellobium; Pithecolobium (thorny shrubs and trees of tropical and subtropical America and Asia)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Beer before liquor, you'll never be sicker, but liquor before beer and you're in the clear." (English proverb)

"It is good for somebody as well as bad for someone else." (Bengali proverb)

"Leading by example is better than commandments." (Arabic proverb)

"By firelight, an old rag looks like sturdy hemp fabric." (Corsican proverb)

 BLACK BEAD: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» BEAD

Page delivered in 0.0376 seconds