Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » B » Black-necked Cobra ... Blackwater

BLACK-NECKED STILT

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does black-necked stilt mean? 

BLACK-NECKED STILT (noun)
  The noun BLACK-NECKED STILT has 1 sense:

1. stilt of southwestern United States to northern South America having black plumage extending from the head down the back of the neck

  Familiarity information: BLACK-NECKED STILT used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


BLACK-NECKED STILT (noun)


Sense 1black-necked stilt [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Stilt of southwestern United States to northern South America having black plumage extending from the head down the back of the neck

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

black-necked stilt; Himantopus mexicanus

Hypernyms ("black-necked stilt" is a kind of...):

Himantopus stilt; long-legs; longlegs; stilt; stilt plover; stiltbird (long-legged three-toed black-and-white wading bird of inland ponds and marshes or brackish lagoons)

Holonyms ("black-necked stilt" is a member of...):

genus Himantopus; Himantopus (major one of two genera of stilts; similar to avocets but with straight bills)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"The grass is always greener on the other side of the fence." (English proverb)

"At night one takes eels, it is worth waiting sometimes" (Breton proverb)

"The dogs may bark but the caravan moves on." (Arabic proverb)

"Flatter the mother to get the girl." (Corsican proverb)

 BLACK-NECKED STILT: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» NECKED
» STILT

Page delivered in 0.0426 seconds