Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » B » Bilaterally ... Billion

BILBY

Pronunciation (US): Play

 Dictionary entry overview: What does bilby mean? 

BILBY (noun)
  The noun BILBY has 1 sense:

1. bandicoot with leathery ears like a rabbit

  Familiarity information: BILBY used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


BILBY (noun)


Sense 1bilby [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Bandicoot with leathery ears like a rabbit

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

bilby; Macrotis lagotis; rabbit bandicoot; rabbit-eared bandicoot

Hypernyms ("bilby" is a kind of...):

bandicoot (any of various agile ratlike terrestrial marsupials of Australia and adjacent islands; insectivorous and herbivorous)

Holonyms ("bilby" is a member of...):

genus Macrotis; Macrotis (a genus of Peramelidae)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Health is better than wealth." (English proverb)

"With all things and in all things, we are relatives." (Native American proverb, Sioux)

"Laugh, and the world laughs with you; weep, and you weep alone." (Arabic proverb)

"Lies have twisted limbs." (Corsican proverb)

Page delivered in 0.0674 seconds