Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » B » Biauriculate Heart ... Bicycle Race

BIBLE

Pronunciation (US): Play

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Bible mean? 

BIBLE (noun)
  The noun BIBLE has 2 senses:

1. the sacred writings of the Christian religions
2. a book regarded as authoritative in its field

  Familiarity information: BIBLE used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


BIBLE (noun)


Sense 1Bible [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The sacred writings of the Christian religions

Classified under:

Nouns denoting communicative processes and contents

Synonyms:

Scripture; Holy Writ; Holy Scripture; Good Book; Christian Bible; Bible; Word of God; Word; Book

Context example:

he went to carry the Word to the heathen

Hypernyms ("Bible" is a kind of...):

religious text; religious writing; sacred text; sacred writing (writing that is venerated for the worship of a deity)

Meronyms (parts of "Bible"):

Old Testament (the collection of books comprising the sacred scripture of the Hebrews and recording their history as the chosen people; the first half of the Christian Bible)

Testament (either of the two main parts of the Christian Bible)

New Testament (the collection of books of the Gospels, Acts of the Apostles, the Pauline and other epistles, and Revelation; composed soon after Christ's death; the second half of the Christian Bible)

text (a passage from the Bible that is used as the subject of a sermon)

Domain member category:

Noachian deluge; Noah and the Flood; Noah's flood; the Flood ((Biblical) the great deluge that is said in the Book of Genesis to have occurred in the time of Noah; it was brought by God upon the earth because of the wickedness of human beings)

Gabriel ((Bible) the archangel who was the messenger of God)

exegesis (an explanation or critical interpretation (especially of the Bible))

eisegesis (personal interpretation of a text (especially of the Bible) using your own ideas)

covenant ((Bible) an agreement between God and his people in which God makes certain promises and requires certain behavior from them in return)

demythologise; demythologize (remove the mythical element from (writings))

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "Bible"):

family Bible (a large Bible with pages to record marriages and births)

Instance hyponyms:

Vulgate (the Latin edition of the Bible translated from Hebrew and Greek mainly by St. Jerome at the end of the 4th century; as revised in 1592 it was adopted as the official text for the Roman Catholic Church)

Douay Bible; Douay Version; Douay-Rheims Bible; Douay-Rheims Version; Rheims-Douay Bible; Rheims-Douay Version (an English translation of the Vulgate by Roman Catholic scholars)

Authorized Version; King James Bible; King James Version (an English translation of the Bible published in 1611)

Revised Version (a British revision of the Authorized Version)

New English Bible (a modern English version of the Bible and Apocrypha)

American Revised Version; American Standard Version (a revised version of the King James Version)

Revised Standard Version (a revision of the American Standard Version)


Sense 2bible [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A book regarded as authoritative in its field

Classified under:

Nouns denoting communicative processes and contents

Hypernyms ("bible" is a kind of...):

enchiridion; handbook; vade mecum (a concise reference book providing specific information about a subject or location)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"All's fair in love and war." (English proverb)

"All that glisters is not gold." (William Shakespeare)

"Protect your brother's privacy for what he knows of you." (Arabic proverb)

"Well started is half won." (Dutch proverb)

 BIBLE: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» BIBLE

Page delivered in 0.0413 seconds