Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » B » Beta Centauri ... Betula Glandulosa

BETEL

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does betel mean? 

BETEL (noun)
  The noun BETEL has 1 sense:

1. Asian pepper plant whose dried leaves are chewed with betel nut (seed of the betel palm) by southeast Asians

  Familiarity information: BETEL used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


BETEL (noun)


Sense 1betel [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Asian pepper plant whose dried leaves are chewed with betel nut (seed of the betel palm) by southeast Asians

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

betel; betel pepper; Piper betel

Hypernyms ("betel" is a kind of...):

pepper vine; true pepper (any of various shrubby vines of the genus Piper)

Holonyms ("betel" is a member of...):

genus Piper; Piper (type genus of the Piperaceae: large genus of chiefly climbing tropical shrubs)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Nothing succeeds like success." (English proverb)

"Every animal knows more than you do." (Native American proverb, Nez Perce)

"Who does not go with you, go with him." (Arabic proverb)

"Do not hide your light under a bushel" (Danish proverb)

 Related FAQs: 
» BETEL

Page delivered in 0.0476 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: