Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » B » Balsam Of Peru ... Banded Gecko

BANANA

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does banana mean? 

BANANA (noun)
  The noun BANANA has 2 senses:

1. any of several tropical and subtropical treelike herbs of the genus Musa having a terminal crown of large entire leaves and usually bearing hanging clusters of elongated fruits
2. elongated crescent-shaped yellow fruit with soft sweet flesh

  Familiarity information: BANANA used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


BANANA (noun)


Sense 1banana [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of several tropical and subtropical treelike herbs of the genus Musa having a terminal crown of large entire leaves and usually bearing hanging clusters of elongated fruits

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

banana; banana tree

Hypernyms ("banana" is a kind of...):

herb; herbaceous plant (a plant lacking a permanent woody stem; many are flowering garden plants or potherbs; some having medicinal properties; some are pests)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "banana"):

dwarf banana; Musa acuminata (low-growing Asian banana tree cultivated especially in the West Indies for its clusters of edible yellow fruit)

Japanese banana; Musa basjoo (Asiatic banana plant cultivated especially as a foliage plant in Japan)

Musa paradisiaca; plantain; plantain tree (a banana tree bearing hanging clusters of edible angular greenish starchy fruits; tropics and subtropics)

edible banana; Musa paradisiaca sapientum (widely cultivated species of banana trees bearing compact hanging clusters of commercially important edible yellow fruit)

abaca; Manila hemp; Musa textilis (Philippine banana tree having leafstalks that yield Manila hemp used for rope and paper etc)

Holonyms ("banana" is a member of...):

genus Musa; Musa (type genus of the Musaceae: bananas)


Sense 2banana [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Elongated crescent-shaped yellow fruit with soft sweet flesh

Classified under:

Nouns denoting foods and drinks

Hypernyms ("banana" is a kind of...):

edible fruit (edible reproductive body of a seed plant especially one having sweet flesh)

Holonyms ("banana" is a part of...):

dwarf banana; Musa acuminata (low-growing Asian banana tree cultivated especially in the West Indies for its clusters of edible yellow fruit)

edible banana; Musa paradisiaca sapientum (widely cultivated species of banana trees bearing compact hanging clusters of commercially important edible yellow fruit)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Money talks, bullshit walks." (English proverb)

"Drop by drop would make a lake." (Azerbaijani proverb)

"The pebble comes from the mountain." (Arabic proverb)

"With friends like these, who needs enemies?" (Croatian proverb)

 BANANA: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» BANANA

Page delivered in 0.0374 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: