Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » B » Balladeer ... Balsam Herb

BALSAM FAMILY

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does balsam family mean? 

BALSAM FAMILY (noun)
  The noun BALSAM FAMILY has 1 sense:

1. distinguished from the family Geraniaceae by the irregular flowers

  Familiarity information: BALSAM FAMILY used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


BALSAM FAMILY (noun)


Sense 1balsam family [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Distinguished from the family Geraniaceae by the irregular flowers

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

balsam family; Balsaminaceae; family Balsaminaceae

Hypernyms ("balsam family" is a kind of...):

rosid dicot family (a family of dicotyledonous plants)

Meronyms (members of "balsam family"):

genus Impatiens (annual or perennial herbs with stems more or less succulent; cosmopolitan except for South America, Australia, and New Zealand)

Holonyms ("balsam family" is a member of...):

Geraniales; order Geraniales (an order of plants of subclass Rosidae including geraniums and many other plants; see Euphorbiaceae; Geraniaceae; Rutaceae; Malpighiaceae; Simaroubaceae; Meliaceae; Zygophyllaceae; Tropaeolaceae)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Faint heart ne'er won fair lady." (English proverb)

"A rocky vineyard does not need a prayer, but a pick ax." (Native American proverb, Navajo)

"Lamb in the spring, snow in the winter." (Armenian proverb)

"Heaven helps those who help themselves." (Corsican proverb)

 Related FAQs: 
» BALSAM

Page delivered in 0.128 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: