Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » B » Bake ... Bald-faced

BALD EAGLE

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does bald eagle mean? 

BALD EAGLE (noun)
  The noun BALD EAGLE has 1 sense:

1. a large eagle of North America that has a white head and dark wings and body

  Familiarity information: BALD EAGLE used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


BALD EAGLE (noun)


Sense 1bald eagle [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A large eagle of North America that has a white head and dark wings and body

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

American eagle; bald eagle; Haliaeetus leucocephalus

Hypernyms ("bald eagle" is a kind of...):

bird of Jove; eagle (any of various large keen-sighted diurnal birds of prey noted for their broad wings and strong soaring flight)

Holonyms ("bald eagle" is a member of...):

genus Haliaeetus; Haliaeetus (a genus of Accipitridae)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Don't burn your bridges before they're crossed." (English proverb)

"All plants are our brothers and sisters. They talk to us and if we listen, we can hear them." (Native American proverb, Arapaho)

"All crows in the world are black." (Chinese proverb)

"Lies have twisted limbs." (Corsican proverb)

 Related FAQs: 
» BALD
» EAGLE

Page delivered in 0.1174 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: