Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » B » Bacilliform ... Backhand Stroke

BACILLUS (bacilli)

Pronunciation (US): Play

 Dictionary entry overview: What does bacillus mean? 

BACILLUS (noun)
  The noun BACILLUS has 1 sense:

1. aerobic rod-shaped spore-producing bacterium; often occurring in chainlike formations; found primarily in soil

  Familiarity information: BACILLUS used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


BACILLUS (noun)


Sense 1bacillus [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Aerobic rod-shaped spore-producing bacterium; often occurring in chainlike formations; found primarily in soil

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

B; bacillus

Hypernyms ("bacillus" is a kind of...):

eubacteria; eubacterium; true bacteria (a large group of bacteria having rigid cell walls; motile types have flagella)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "bacillus"):

anthrax bacillus; Bacillus anthracis (a species of bacillus that causes anthrax in humans and in animals (cattle and swine and sheep and rabbits and mice and guinea pigs); can be used a bioweapon)

Bacillus globigii; Bacillus subtilis; grass bacillus; hay bacillus (a species of bacillus found in soil and decomposing organic matter; some strains produce antibiotics)

Yersinia pestis (a bacillus bacterium that causes the plague; aerosolized bacteria can be used as a bioweapon)

Holonyms ("bacillus" is a member of...):

genus Bacillus (type genus of the Bacillaceae; includes many saprophytes important in decay of organic matter and a number of parasites)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Tomorrow may not be a better day, but there will always be a better tomorrow." (English proverb)

"The mountains shake but do not fall." (Albanian proverb)

"Watching what you say is your best friend." (Arabic proverb)

"Who seeds wind, shall harvest storm." (Dutch proverb)

 BACILLUS: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0402 seconds