Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » B » Baby Powder ... Bacillary White Diarrhoea

BABY'S BREATH

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does baby's breath mean? 

BABY'S BREATH (noun)
  The noun BABY'S BREATH has 1 sense:

1. tall plant with small lance-shaped leaves and numerous tiny white or pink flowers

  Familiarity information: BABY'S BREATH used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


BABY'S BREATH (noun)


Sense 1baby's breath [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Tall plant with small lance-shaped leaves and numerous tiny white or pink flowers

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

babies'-breath; baby's breath; Gypsophila paniculata

Hypernyms ("baby's breath" is a kind of...):

flower (a plant cultivated for its blooms or blossoms)

Holonyms ("baby's breath" is a member of...):

genus Gypsophila; Gypsophila (Mediterranean herbs having small white or pink flowers)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"You can't make a silk purse out of a sow's ear." (English proverb)

"If you do not sow, you can't reap." (Albanian proverb)

"Arrogance over the arrogant is modesty." (Arabic proverb)

"Theory dominates practice." (Corsican proverb)

 Related FAQs: 
» BREATH

Page delivered in 0.0399 seconds