Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » A » Averageness ... Awake

AVOCADO

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does avocado mean? 

AVOCADO (noun)
  The noun AVOCADO has 2 senses:

1. a pear-shaped tropical fruit with green or blackish skin and rich yellowish pulp enclosing a single large seed
2. tropical American tree bearing large pulpy green fruits

  Familiarity information: AVOCADO used as a noun is rare.


AVOCADO (adjective)
  The adjective AVOCADO has 1 sense:

1. of the dull yellowish green of the meat of an avocado

  Familiarity information: AVOCADO used as an adjective is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


AVOCADO (noun)


Sense 1avocado [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A pear-shaped tropical fruit with green or blackish skin and rich yellowish pulp enclosing a single large seed

Classified under:

Nouns denoting foods and drinks

Synonyms:

aguacate; alligator pear; avocado; avocado pear

Hypernyms ("avocado" is a kind of...):

edible fruit (edible reproductive body of a seed plant especially one having sweet flesh)

Holonyms ("avocado" is a part of...):

avocado; avocado tree; Persea Americana (tropical American tree bearing large pulpy green fruits)


Sense 2avocado [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Tropical American tree bearing large pulpy green fruits

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

avocado tree; Persea Americana; avocado

Hypernyms ("avocado" is a kind of...):

fruit tree (tree bearing edible fruit)

Meronyms (parts of "avocado"):

aguacate; alligator pear; avocado; avocado pear (a pear-shaped tropical fruit with green or blackish skin and rich yellowish pulp enclosing a single large seed)

Holonyms ("avocado" is a member of...):

genus Persea; Persea (avocado)


AVOCADO (adjective)


Sense 1avocado [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Of the dull yellowish green of the meat of an avocado

Similar:

chromatic (being or having or characterized by hue)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Little enemies and little wounds must not be despised." (English proverb)

"A man who would not love his father's grave is worse than a wild animal." (Native American quotes, Chief Joseph, Nez Perce)

"If you wanted obedience command with what is possible." (Arabic proverb)

"Even if a monkey wears a golden ring, it is and remains an ugly thing." (Dutch proverb)

 AVOCADO: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0422 seconds