Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » A » Averageness ... Awake

AVES

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Aves mean? 

AVES (noun)
  The noun AVES has 1 sense:

1. birds

  Familiarity information: AVES used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


AVES (noun)


Sense 1Aves [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Birds

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Aves; class Aves

Hypernyms ("Aves" is a kind of...):

class ((biology) a taxonomic group containing one or more orders)

Meronyms (members of "Aves"):

Cuculiformes; order Cuculiformes (cuckoos; touracos; etc.)

Coraciiformes; order Coraciiformes (rollers; kingfishers; hornbills; hoopoes; motmots; bee eaters; todies)

order Picariae; Picariae (term used in some classifications as nearly equivalent to the order Coraciiformes)

Apodiformes; order Apodiformes (swifts; hummingbirds)

Caprimulgiformes; order Caprimulgiformes (goatsuckers; frogmouths; oilbirds)

order Piciformes; Piciformes (woodpeckers; jacamars; puffbirds; barbets; honey guides; toucans)

order Trogoniformes; Trogoniformes (trogons)

Anseriformes; order Anseriformes (ducks; geese; swans; screamers)

Ciconiiformes; order Ciconiiformes (order of chiefly tropical marsh-dwelling fish-eating wading birds with long legs and bills and (except for flamingos) unwebbed feet: herons; storks; spoonbills; flamingos; ibises)

Gruiformes; order Gruiformes (inland marsh-dwelling birds with long legs and necks and bills that wade in water in search of food: cranes; rails; bustards)

Charadriiformes; order Charadriiformes (large diverse order of aquatic birds found along seacoasts and inland waters: shorebirds and coastal diving birds; most feed on anima life)

Gaviiformes; order Gaviiformes (large aquatic birds: loons and some extinct forms)

Colymbiformes; order Colymbiformes; order Podicipediformes; order Podicipitiformes; Podicipediformes; Podicipitiformes (grebes)

order Pelecaniformes; Pelecaniformes (pelicans; frigate birds; gannets; cormorants)

order Sphenisciformes; Sphenisciformes (penguins)

order Procellariiformes; Procellariiformes (petrels; albatrosses; shearwaters; diving petrels)

order Psittaciformes; Psittaciformes (an order of birds including parrots and amazons and cockatoos and lorikeets and lories and macaws and parakeets)

Columbiformes; order Columbiformes (sand grouse; pigeons; doves; extinct dodos and solitaires)

genus Protoavis (extinct primitive birds of the Triassic period; 70 million years before archaeopteryx)

Archaeornithes; subclass Archaeornithes (primitive reptile-like fossil birds of the Jurassic or early Cretaceous)

Ratitae; superorder Ratitae (used in former classifications to include all ratite bird orders)

order Struthioniformes; Struthioniformes (a ratite bird order: ostriches and related extinct birds; known from the Pleistocene onward)

Casuariiformes; order Casuariiformes (a ratite bird order: cassowaries and emus)

Apterygiformes; order Apterygiformes (a ratite bird order: flightless ground birds having vestigial wings and long bills and small eyes: kiwis)

order Rheiformes; Rheiformes (a ratite bird order: birds intermediate in characteristics between ostriches and emus: recent and extinct rheas)

Aepyorniformes; order Aepyorniformes (huge extinct flightless birds: elephant birds)

Dinornithiformes; order Dinornithiformes (a ratite bird order: recently extinct flightless birds of New Zealand)

Insessores; order Insessores; percher; perching bird (a bird with feet adapted for perching (as on tree branches); this order is now generally abandoned by taxonomists)

order Passeriformes; Passeriformes (largest order of birds comprising about half the known species; rooks; finches; sparrows; tits; warblers; robins; wrens; swallows; etc.; the four suborders are Eurylaimi and Tyranni and Menurae and Oscines or Passeres)

order Raptores; Raptores (term used in former classifications; erroneously grouped together birds of the orders Falconiformes and Strigiformes)

Falconiformes; order Falconiformes (chiefly diurnal carnivorous birds having hooked beaks and long talons with opposable hind toe: falcons; hawks; eagles; ospreys; caracaras; vultures)

young bird (a bird that is still young)

order Strigiformes; Strigiformes (owls)

Galliformes; order Galliformes (pheasants; turkeys; grouse; partridges; quails; chickens; brush turkeys; curassows; hoatzins)

bird (warm-blooded egg-laying vertebrates characterized by feathers and forelimbs modified as wings)

Holonyms ("Aves" is a member of...):

Craniata; subphylum Craniata; subphylum Vertebrata; Vertebrata (fishes; amphibians; reptiles; birds; mammals)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"An eye for an eye and a tooth for a tooth." (English proverb)

"No death without reason." (Bhutanese proverb)

"The weapon first, fighting second." (Arabic proverb)

"He who eats holy bread has to deserve it." (Corsican proverb)

 AVES: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0691 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: