Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » A » Attractiveness ... Audition

AUBERGINE

 Dictionary entry overview: What does aubergine mean? 

AUBERGINE (noun)
  The noun AUBERGINE has 2 senses:

1. hairy upright herb native to southeastern Asia but widely cultivated for its large glossy edible fruit commonly used as a vegetable
2. egg-shaped vegetable having a shiny skin typically dark purple but occasionally white or yellow

  Familiarity information: AUBERGINE used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


AUBERGINE (noun)


Sense 1aubergine [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Hairy upright herb native to southeastern Asia but widely cultivated for its large glossy edible fruit commonly used as a vegetable

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

mad apple; garden egg; eggplant bush; Solanum melongena; brinjal; aubergine; eggplant

Hypernyms ("aubergine" is a kind of...):

herb; herbaceous plant (a plant lacking a permanent woody stem; many are flowering garden plants or potherbs; some having medicinal properties; some are pests)

Meronyms (parts of "aubergine"):

aubergine; eggplant; mad apple (egg-shaped vegetable having a shiny skin typically dark purple but occasionally white or yellow)

Holonyms ("aubergine" is a member of...):

genus Solanum; Solanum (type genus of the Solanaceae: nightshade; potato; eggplant; bittersweet)


Sense 2aubergine [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Egg-shaped vegetable having a shiny skin typically dark purple but occasionally white or yellow

Classified under:

Nouns denoting foods and drinks

Synonyms:

eggplant; aubergine; mad apple

Hypernyms ("aubergine" is a kind of...):

solanaceous vegetable (any of several fruits of plants of the family Solanaceae; especially of the genera Solanum, Capsicum, and Lycopersicon)

Holonyms ("aubergine" is a part of...):

aubergine; brinjal; eggplant; eggplant bush; garden egg; mad apple; Solanum melongena (hairy upright herb native to southeastern Asia but widely cultivated for its large glossy edible fruit commonly used as a vegetable)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Don't shut the barn door after the horse is gone." (English proverb)

"A hungry stomach makes a short prayer." (Native American proverb, Paiute)

"I taught him archery everyday, and when he got good at it he throw an arrow at me." (Arabic proverb)

"Life is just as long as the time it takes for someone to pass by a window." (Corsican proverb)

 AUBERGINE: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.1016 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: