Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » A » Ask In ... Aspidistra Elatio

ASPARAGUS

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does asparagus mean? 

ASPARAGUS (noun)
  The noun ASPARAGUS has 2 senses:

1. plant whose succulent young shoots are cooked and eaten as a vegetable
2. edible young shoots of the asparagus plant

  Familiarity information: ASPARAGUS used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


ASPARAGUS (noun)


Sense 1asparagus [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Plant whose succulent young shoots are cooked and eaten as a vegetable

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

asparagus; Asparagus officinales; edible asparagus

Hypernyms ("asparagus" is a kind of...):

herb; herbaceous plant (a plant lacking a permanent woody stem; many are flowering garden plants or potherbs; some having medicinal properties; some are pests)

Meronyms (parts of "asparagus"):

asparagus (edible young shoots of the asparagus plant)

Holonyms ("asparagus" is a member of...):

genus Asparagus (large genus of Old World perennial herbs with erect or spreading or climbing stems and small scalelike leaves and inconspicuous flowers; sometimes placed in family Asparagaceae)


Sense 2asparagus [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Edible young shoots of the asparagus plant

Classified under:

Nouns denoting foods and drinks

Hypernyms ("asparagus" is a kind of...):

vegetable; veggie (edible seeds or roots or stems or leaves or bulbs or tubers or nonsweet fruits of any of numerous herbaceous plant)

Holonyms ("asparagus" is a part of...):

asparagus; Asparagus officinales; edible asparagus (plant whose succulent young shoots are cooked and eaten as a vegetable)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"If it ain't broke, don't fix it." (English proverb)

"The wolf has a thick neck because it has fast legs." (Albanian proverb)

"Visit rarely, and you will be more loved." (Arabic proverb)

"When two dogs fight over a bone, a third one carries it away." (Dutch proverb)

 ASPARAGUS: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0384 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: