Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » A » Aristotelean ... Armeria

ARIZONA

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Arizona mean? 

ARIZONA (noun)
  The noun ARIZONA has 2 senses:

1. a state in southwestern United States; site of the Grand Canyon
2. glossy snake

  Familiarity information: ARIZONA used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


ARIZONA (noun)


Sense 1Arizona [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A state in southwestern United States; site of the Grand Canyon

Classified under:

Nouns denoting spatial position

Synonyms:

Arizona; Grand Canyon State; AZ

Instance hypernyms:

American state (one of the 50 states of the United States)

Meronyms (parts of "Arizona"):

Colorado Plateau (a large plateau south and west of the Rocky Mountains; abuts mountains on the north and east and ends in an escarpment overlooking lowlands to the south and west; the Grand Canyon is carved out of the southwestern corner)

Yuma (a town in southwestern Arizona on the Colorado River and the California border)

Chihuahuan Desert (a desert in western Texas, New Mexico, Arizona, and northern Mexico)

Gila Desert (a desert area in southern Arizona)

Mohave; Mohave Desert; Mojave; Mojave Desert (a desert area in southern California and western Arizona)

Painted Desert (a desert on a high plateau in northeastern Arizona)

Gila; Gila River (a river that rises in western New Mexico and flows westward through southern Arizona to become a tributary of the Colorado River)

Sonoran Desert (a desert in southwestern Arizona)

Cataract Canyon (a tributary of the Grand Canyon)

Colorado; Colorado River (an important river in the southwestern United States; rises in the Rocky Mountains of northern Colorado and flows southwest through Utah into Arizona (where it flows through the Grand Canyon) and then southward through the southern tip of Nevada, then forming the border between California and Arizona and finally into Mexico where it empties into the Gulf of California; the main source of water in the southwestern United States)

Tucson (a city in southeastern Arizona ringed by mountain ranges; long known as a winter and health resort but the population shift from industrial states to the Sunbelt resulted in rapid growth late in the 20th century)

Sun City (a residential suburb of Phoenix)

Glen Canyon Dam (a large dam built in 1964 on the Colorado River in Arizona)

Lake Mead (the largest reservoir in the United States; located in southeastern Nevada and northwestern Arizona and formed by the Hoover Dam on the Colorado River; the center of a recreational area)

Lake Powell (the second largest reservoir in the United States; located in southern Utah and north central Arizona and formed by the Glen Canyon Dam on the Colorado River)

Grand Canyon National Park (a national park in Arizona including the mile deep canyon of the Colorado River which shows geologic features and fossil plants and animals)

Petrified Forest National Park (a national park in Arizona having the world's largest collection of petrified coniferous trees)

Flagstaff (a town in north central Arizona; site of an important observatory)

Mesa (a city in Arizona just east of Phoenix; originally a suburb of Phoenix)

Nogales (a town in Arizona on the Mexican border opposite Nogales, Mexico)

capital of Arizona; Phoenix (the state capital and largest city located in south central Arizona; situated in a former desert that has become a prosperous agricultural area thanks to irrigation)

Prescott (a town in central Arizona)

Grand Canyon (the enormous gorge of the Colorado River in northern Arizona)

Holonyms ("Arizona" is a part of...):

America; the States; U.S.; U.S.A.; United States; United States of America; US; USA (North American republic containing 50 states - 48 conterminous states in North America plus Alaska in northwest North America and the Hawaiian Islands in the Pacific Ocean; achieved independence in 1776)


Sense 2Arizona [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Glossy snake

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

genus Arizona; Arizona

Hypernyms ("Arizona" is a kind of...):

reptile genus (a genus of reptiles)

Meronyms (members of "Arizona"):

Arizona elegans; glossy snake (nocturnal burrowing snake of western United States with shiny tan scales)

Holonyms ("Arizona" is a member of...):

Colubridae; family Colubridae (nonvenomous snakes; about two-thirds of all living species)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Different sores must have different salves." (English proverb)

"The way of the troublemaker is thorny." (Native American proverb, Umpqua)

"The white penny will become useful in your dark days." (Arabic proverb)

"Next to fire, straw isn't good." (Corsican proverb)

 ARIZONA: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0579 seconds