Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » A » Anthrax Pneumonia ... Antiauthoritarian

ANTHURIUM

 Dictionary entry overview: What does anthurium mean? 

ANTHURIUM (noun)
  The noun ANTHURIUM has 1 sense:

1. any of various tropical American plants cultivated for their showy foliage and flowers

  Familiarity information: ANTHURIUM used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


ANTHURIUM (noun)


Sense 1anthurium [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of various tropical American plants cultivated for their showy foliage and flowers

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

anthurium; tail-flower; tailflower

Hypernyms ("anthurium" is a kind of...):

houseplant (any of a variety of plants grown indoors for decorative purposes)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "anthurium"):

Anthurium andraeanum; Anthurium scherzerianum; flamingo flower; flamingo plant (commonly cultivated anthurium having bright scarlet spathe and spadix)

Holonyms ("anthurium" is a member of...):

genus Anthurium (large genus of often epiphytic evergreen tropical American plants often cultivated as houseplants)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Loose lips sink ships." (English proverb)

"We are all visitors to this time, this place. We are just passing through. Our purpose here is to observe, to learn, to grow, to love... and then we return home." (Aboriginal Australian proverbs)

"To buy cheap is to buy twice." (Catalan proverb)

"No money, no Swiss." (Dutch proverb)

 ANTHURIUM: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0361 seconds