Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » A » Aniline Oil ... Anise-scented

ANISE

Pronunciation (US): Play

 Dictionary entry overview: What does anise mean? 

ANISE (noun)
  The noun ANISE has 2 senses:

1. native to Egypt but cultivated widely for its aromatic seeds and the oil from them used medicinally and as a flavoring in cookery
2. liquorice-flavored seeds or oil used in cookies or cakes or pickles

  Familiarity information: ANISE used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


ANISE (noun)


Sense 1anise [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Native to Egypt but cultivated widely for its aromatic seeds and the oil from them used medicinally and as a flavoring in cookery

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

anise; anise plant; Pimpinella anisum

Hypernyms ("anise" is a kind of...):

herb; herbaceous plant (a plant lacking a permanent woody stem; many are flowering garden plants or potherbs; some having medicinal properties; some are pests)

Meronyms (parts of "anise"):

anise; aniseed (liquorice-flavored seeds or oil used in cookies or cakes or pickles)

Holonyms ("anise" is a member of...):

genus Pimpinella; Pimpinella (anise)


Sense 2anise [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Liquorice-flavored seeds or oil used in cookies or cakes or pickles

Classified under:

Nouns denoting foods and drinks

Synonyms:

aniseed; anise

Hypernyms ("anise" is a kind of...):

flavorer; flavoring; flavourer; flavouring; seasoner; seasoning (something added to food primarily for the savor it imparts)

Holonyms ("anise" is a part of...):

anise; anise plant; Pimpinella anisum (native to Egypt but cultivated widely for its aromatic seeds and the oil from them used medicinally and as a flavoring in cookery)

Holonyms ("anise" is a substance of...):

anise cookie (cookie made without butter and flavored with anise seed)

ouzo (a Greek liquor flavored with anise)

absinth; absinthe (strong green liqueur flavored with wormwood and anise)

anisette; anisette de Bordeaux (liquorice-flavored usually colorless sweet liqueur made from aniseed)

pastis (similar to absinthe but containing no wormwood)

Pernod ((registered trademark) a liqueur flavored with anise)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"First come, first served." (English proverb)

"Intelligence is in the head, not in the age." (Azerbaijani proverb)

"Falseness lasts an hour, and truth lasts till the end of time." (Arabic proverb)

"High trees catch lots of wind." (Dutch proverb)

 ANISE: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» ANISE

Page delivered in 0.061 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: