Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » A » Anemone Pulsatilla ... Anginal

ANGELIQUE

 Dictionary entry overview: What does angelique mean? 

ANGELIQUE (noun)
  The noun ANGELIQUE has 1 sense:

1. any of various tall and stout herbs of the genus Angelica having pinnately compound leaves and small white or greenish flowers in compound umbels

  Familiarity information: ANGELIQUE used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


ANGELIQUE (noun)


Sense 1angelique [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of various tall and stout herbs of the genus Angelica having pinnately compound leaves and small white or greenish flowers in compound umbels

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

angelica; angelique

Hypernyms ("angelique" is a kind of...):

herb; herbaceous plant (a plant lacking a permanent woody stem; many are flowering garden plants or potherbs; some having medicinal properties; some are pests)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "angelique"):

Angelica Archangelica; archangel; garden angelica (a biennial cultivated herb; its stems are candied and eaten and its roots are used medicinally)

Angelica sylvestris; wild angelica (European herb with compound leaves and white flowers; adventive on Cape Breton Island)

Holonyms ("angelique" is a member of...):

genus Angelica (biennial or perennial herbs of the northern hemisphere; have a taproot)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"You can't judge a book by its cover." (English proverb)

"In death, I am born." (Native American proverb, Hopi)

"Dogs bark, but the caravan moves on." (Arabic proverb)

"Those who had some shame are dead." (Egyptian proverb)

 ANGELIQUE: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0396 seconds