Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » A » Andrenid ... Anemone Occidentalis

ANEMIA

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Anemia mean? 

ANEMIA (noun)
  The noun ANEMIA has 3 senses:

1. a deficiency of red blood cells
2. a lack of vitality
3. genus of terrestrial or lithophytic ferns having pinnatifid fronds; chiefly of tropical America

  Familiarity information: ANEMIA used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


ANEMIA (noun)


Sense 1anemia [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A deficiency of red blood cells

Classified under:

Nouns denoting stable states of affairs

Synonyms:

anemia; anaemia

Hypernyms ("anemia" is a kind of...):

blood disease; blood disorder (a disease or disorder of the blood)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "anemia"):

refractory anaemia; refractory anemia (any of various anemic conditions that are not successfully treated by any means other than blood transfusions (and that are not associated with another primary disease))

malignant anaemia; malignant anemia; pernicious anaemia; pernicious anemia (a chronic progressive anemia of older adults; thought to result from a lack of intrinsic factor (a substance secreted by the stomach that is responsible for the absorption of vitamin B12))

microcytic anaemia; microcytic anemia (anemia in which the average size of erythrocytes is smaller than normal)

macrocytic anaemia; macrocytic anemia (anemia in which the average size of erythrocytes is larger than normal)

ischaemia; ischemia (local anemia in a given body part sometimes resulting from vasoconstriction or thrombosis or embolism)

iron deficiency anaemia; iron deficiency anemia (a form of anemia due to lack of iron in the diet or to iron loss as a result of chronic bleeding)

hypoplastic anaemia; hypoplastic anemia (anemia resulting from inadequately functioning bone marrow; can develop into aplastic anemia)

hypochromic anaemia; hypochromic anemia (anemia characterized by a decrease in the concentration of corpuscular hemoglobin)

hyperchromic anaemia; hyperchromic anemia (anemia characterized by an increase in the concentration of corpuscular hemoglobin)

haemolytic anaemia; hemolytic anemia (anemia resulting from destruction of erythrocytes)

favism (anemia resulting from eating fava beans; victims have an inherited blood abnormality and enzyme deficiency)

congenital pancytopenia; Fanconi's anaemia; Fanconi's anemia (a rare congenital anemia characterized by pancytopenia and hypoplasia of the bone marrow)

erythroblastosis fetalis (severe anemia in newborn babies; the result of Rh incompatibility between maternal and fetal blood; typically occurs when the child of an Rh-negative mother inherits Rh-positive blood from the father; can be diagnosed before birth by amniocentesis)

aplastic anaemia; aplastic anemia (anemia characterized by pancytopenia resulting from failure of the bone marrow; can be caused by neoplasm or by toxic exposure)

crescent-cell anaemia; crescent-cell anemia; drepanocytic anaemia; drepanocytic anemia; sickle-cell anaemia; sickle-cell anemia; sickle-cell disease (a congenital form of anemia occurring mostly in blacks; characterized by abnormal blood cells having a crescent shape)


Sense 2anemia [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A lack of vitality

Classified under:

Nouns denoting stable states of affairs

Synonyms:

anaemia; anemia

Hypernyms ("anemia" is a kind of...):

symptom ((medicine) any sensation or change in bodily function that is experienced by a patient and is associated with a particular disease)


Sense 3Anemia [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Genus of terrestrial or lithophytic ferns having pinnatifid fronds; chiefly of tropical America

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

genus Anemia; Anemia

Hypernyms ("Anemia" is a kind of...):

fern genus (genera of ferns and fern allies)

Meronyms (members of "Anemia"):

Anemia adiantifolia; pine fern (fern of Florida and West Indies and Central America with rhizome densely clad in grown hairs)

Holonyms ("Anemia" is a member of...):

family Schizaeaceae; Schizaeaceae (small family of mainly tropical ferns)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Never judge the book by it's cover." (English proverb)

"They are not dead who live in the hearts they leave behind." (Native American proverb, Tuscarora)

"Do not buy either the moon or the news, for in the end they will both come out." (Arabic proverb)

"Half an egg is better than an empty shell." (Dutch proverb)

 ANEMIA: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» ANEMIA

Page delivered in 0.0681 seconds