Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » A » Andrenid ... Anemone Occidentalis

ANDROMEDA

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Andromeda mean? 

ANDROMEDA (noun)
  The noun ANDROMEDA has 4 senses:

1. broad-leaved evergreen Asiatic shrub with glossy leaves and drooping clusters of white flowers
2. any of several shrubs of the genus Andromeda having leathery leaves and clusters of small flowers
3. (Greek mythology) an Ethiopian princess and daughter of Cassiopeia; she was fastened to a rock and exposed to a sea monster that was sent by Poseidon, but she was rescued by Perseus and became his wife
4. a constellation in the northern hemisphere between Cassiopeia and Pegasus; contains the Andromeda galaxy

  Familiarity information: ANDROMEDA used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


ANDROMEDA (noun)


Sense 1andromeda [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Broad-leaved evergreen Asiatic shrub with glossy leaves and drooping clusters of white flowers

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

andromeda; Japanese andromeda; lily-of-the-valley tree; Pieris japonica

Hypernyms ("andromeda" is a kind of...):

bush; shrub (a low woody perennial plant usually having several major branches)

Holonyms ("andromeda" is a member of...):

genus Pieris; Pieris (decorative evergreen shrubs of woody vines)


Sense 2andromeda [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of several shrubs of the genus Andromeda having leathery leaves and clusters of small flowers

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Hypernyms ("andromeda" is a kind of...):

bush; shrub (a low woody perennial plant usually having several major branches)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "andromeda"):

Andromeda glaucophylla; bog rosemary; moorwort (wiry evergreen shrub having pendent clusters of white or pink flowers; of wet acidic areas in Arctic and Canada to northeastern United States)

Andromeda polifolia; common bog rosemary; marsh andromeda (erect to procumbent evergreen shrub having pendent clusters of white or pink flowers; of sphagnum peat bogs and other wet acidic areas in northern Europe)

Holonyms ("andromeda" is a member of...):

genus Andromeda (low-growing shrubs of northern regions of northern hemisphere)


Sense 3Andromeda [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

(Greek mythology) an Ethiopian princess and daughter of Cassiopeia; she was fastened to a rock and exposed to a sea monster that was sent by Poseidon, but she was rescued by Perseus and became his wife

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Instance hypernyms:

mythical being (an imaginary being of myth or fable)

Domain category:

Greek mythology (the mythology of the ancient Greeks)


Sense 4Andromeda [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A constellation in the northern hemisphere between Cassiopeia and Pegasus; contains the Andromeda galaxy

Classified under:

Nouns denoting natural objects (not man-made)

Instance hypernyms:

constellation (a configuration of stars as seen from the earth)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Better to be thought a fool, than to open your mouth and remove all doubt." (English proverb)

"It is good for somebody as well as bad for someone else." (Bengali proverb)

"The smarter you get the fewer words you'd say." (Arabic proverb)

"He who kills with bullets will die by bullets." (Corsican proverb)

 ANDROMEDA: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0413 seconds