Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » A » Adamance ... Adducting

ADDER

Pronunciation (US): Play

 Dictionary entry overview: What does adder mean? 

ADDER (noun)
  The noun ADDER has 3 senses:

1. a person who adds numbers
2. a machine that adds numbers
3. small terrestrial viper common in northern Eurasia

  Familiarity information: ADDER used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


ADDER (noun)


Sense 1adder [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A person who adds numbers

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Hypernyms ("adder" is a kind of...):

calculator; computer; estimator; figurer; reckoner (an expert at calculation (or at operating calculating machines))


Sense 2adder [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A machine that adds numbers

Classified under:

Nouns denoting man-made objects

Hypernyms ("adder" is a kind of...):

calculating machine; calculator (a small machine that is used for mathematical calculations)


Sense 3adder [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Small terrestrial viper common in northern Eurasia

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

common viper; Vipera berus; adder

Hypernyms ("adder" is a kind of...):

viper (venomous Old World snakes characterized by hollow venom-conducting fangs in the upper jaw)

Holonyms ("adder" is a member of...):

genus Vipera; Vipera (type genus of the Viperidae)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"A creaking gate hangs long." (English proverb)

"Sow with one hand, reap with both." (Albanian proverb)

"What is the connection with Alexander's moustache?" (Armenian proverb)

"Honesty is the best policy." (Czech proverb)

 ADDER: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» ADDER

Page delivered in 0.0406 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: