Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » A » Acquirer ... Acrosome

ACROCLINIUM

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Acroclinium mean? 

ACROCLINIUM (noun)
  The noun ACROCLINIUM has 1 sense:

1. genus of herbs and shrubs of Australia and South Africa: everlasting flower; most species usually placed in genus Helipterum

  Familiarity information: ACROCLINIUM used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


ACROCLINIUM (noun)


Sense 1Acroclinium [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Genus of herbs and shrubs of Australia and South Africa: everlasting flower; most species usually placed in genus Helipterum

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

Acroclinium; genus Acroclinium

Hypernyms ("Acroclinium" is a kind of...):

asterid dicot genus (genus of more or less advanced dicotyledonous herbs and some trees and shrubs)

Meronyms (members of "Acroclinium"):

Acroclinium roseum; pink paper daisy; pink-and-white everlasting (flower of southwestern Australia having bright pink daisylike papery flowers; grown for drying)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Beer before liquor, you'll never be sicker, but liquor before beer and you're in the clear." (English proverb)

"As long as there is no wind, the tree won’t blow." (Afghanistan proverb)

"To buy cheap is to buy twice." (Catalan proverb)

"East or West, home is best." (Czech proverb)

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0612 seconds