Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » A » Accelerated ... Accolade

ACCIPITRIDAE

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Accipitridae mean? 

ACCIPITRIDAE (noun)
  The noun ACCIPITRIDAE has 1 sense:

1. hawks; Old World vultures; kites; harriers; eagles

  Familiarity information: ACCIPITRIDAE used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


ACCIPITRIDAE (noun)


Sense 1Accipitridae [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Hawks; Old World vultures; kites; harriers; eagles

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Accipitridae; family Accipitridae

Hypernyms ("Accipitridae" is a kind of...):

bird family (a family of warm-blooded egg-laying vertebrates characterized by feathers and forelimbs modified as wings)

Meronyms (members of "Accipitridae"):

bird of Jove; eagle (any of various large keen-sighted diurnal birds of prey noted for their broad wings and strong soaring flight)

genus Harpia; Harpia; Aquila; genus Aquila; genus Haliaeetus; Haliaeetus (a genus of Accipitridae)

Old World vulture (any of several large vultures of Africa and Eurasia)

genus Gyps; Gyps (a genus of Accipitridae)

genus Gypaetus; Gypaetus (in some classifications the type genus of the family Aegypiidae)

genus Neophron; Neophron (a genus of Accipitridae)

Circaetus; genus Circaetus (harrier eagles)

Circus; genus Circus (a genus of haws comprising the harriers)

hawk (diurnal bird of prey typically having short rounded wings and a long tail)

Accipiter; genus Accipiter (type genus of the family Accipitridae)

Buteo; genus Buteo (broad-winged soaring hawks)

genus Pernis; Pernis (a common European bird of prey; dull brown with white-streaked underparts)

kite (any of several small graceful hawks of the family Accipitridae having long pointed wings and feeding on insects and small animals)

genus-Milvus; Milvus (a genus including the common European kits)

Elanoides; genus Elanoides (a genus of kites)

Elanus; genus Elanus (a genus of small kites of both Old and New Worlds)

Aegypius; genus Aegypius (a genus of Accipitridae)

Holonyms ("Accipitridae" is a member of...):

Falconiformes; order Falconiformes (chiefly diurnal carnivorous birds having hooked beaks and long talons with opposable hind toe: falcons; hawks; eagles; ospreys; caracaras; vultures)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"You can take a horse to water but you can't make it drink." (English proverb)

"At night one takes eels, it is worth waiting sometimes" (Breton proverb)

"Complaining is the weak's weapon." (Arabic proverb)

"Let sleeping dogs lie." (Dutch proverb)

 ACCIPITRIDAE: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.1645 seconds