Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » A » Ablation ... About-face

ABODE

Pronunciation (US): Play

 Dictionary entry overview: What does abode mean? 

ABODE (noun)
  The noun ABODE has 2 senses:

1. any address at which you dwell more than temporarily
2. housing that someone is living in

  Familiarity information: ABODE used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


ABODE (noun)


Sense 1abode [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any address at which you dwell more than temporarily

Classified under:

Nouns denoting spatial position

Synonyms:

abode; residence

Context example:

a person can have several residences

Hypernyms ("abode" is a kind of...):

address (the place where a person or organization can be found or communicated with)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "abode"):

domicile; legal residence ((law) the residence where you have your permanent home or principal establishment and to where, whenever you are absent, you intend to return; every person is compelled to have one and only one domicile at a time)

home; place (where you live at a particular time)


Sense 2abode [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Housing that someone is living in

Classified under:

Nouns denoting man-made objects

Synonyms:

dwelling; dwelling house; abode; domicile; habitation; home

Context examples:

he built a modest dwelling near the pond / they raise money to provide homes for the homeless

Hypernyms ("abode" is a kind of...):

housing; living accommodations; lodging (structures collectively in which people are housed)

Meronyms (parts of "abode"):

bath; bathroom (a room (as in a residence) containing a bathtub or shower and usually a washbasin and toilet)

front room; living room; living-room; parlor; parlour; sitting room (a room in a private house or establishment where people can sit and talk and relax)

kitchen (a room equipped for preparing meals)

family room (a recreation room in a private house)

dressing room (a room in which you can change clothes)

dining room; dining-room (a room used for dining)

dinette (a small area off of a kitchen that is used for dining)

den (a room that is comfortable and secluded)

bedchamber; bedroom; chamber; sleeping room (a room used primarily for sleeping)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "abode"):

cliff dwelling (a rock and adobe dwelling built on sheltered ledges in the sides of a cliff)

yurt (a circular domed dwelling that is portable and self-supporting; originally used by nomadic Mongol and Turkic people of central Asia but now used as inexpensive alternative or temporary housing)

vacation home (a dwelling (a second home) where you live while you are on vacation)

semi-detached house (a dwelling that is attached to something on only one side)

messuage ((law) a dwelling house and its adjacent buildings and the adjacent land used by the household)

indian lodge; lodge (any of various native American dwellings)

lake dwelling; pile dwelling (dwelling built on piles in or near a lake; specifically in prehistoric villages)

house (a dwelling that serves as living quarters for one or more families)

homestead (dwelling that is usually a farmhouse and adjoining land)

hermitage (the abode of a hermit)

fireside; hearth (home symbolized as a part of the fireplace)

fixer-upper (a house or other dwelling in need of repair (usually offered for sale at a low price))

condo; condominium (one of the dwelling units in a condominium)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Even a worm will turn." (English proverb)

"The wolf has a thick neck, because he does his job on his own." (Bulgarian proverb)

"Had the monkey seen its ass, it wouldn’t have danced." (Arabic proverb)

"Have no respect at table and in bed." (Corsican proverb)

 ABODE: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.7622 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: